Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Statement

Thank you for taking your time to view our website privacy statement. Lennox, Laboratory Supplies Ltd takes the privacy and security of our website users extremely seriously and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. This website privacy policy will outline how we deal with the data you provide when you visit our website.

By visiting our website you agree to the terms and conditions of our website privacy policy. Our website provides a number of links to external and internal websites and this privacy policy does not apply to those sites. Please view those individual websites privacy policies for information on their data collection and distribution policies. 

We will retain two types of information these include personal data and non-personal data.

Personal information collection and use

Lennox Laboratory Supplies Ltd. will only collect personal data, such as your name, email address, telephone number, job position, market segment and user IP addresses when you provide it to us. This information will be only collected when it is voluntarily submitted to us at this website (for example through registration, signing up for our email newsletter, completion of feedback forms or surveys, enquiries and requests for information). This personal data will only be used for the purposes it was intended for and will not be distributed to any third party, unless you have given us consent to do so (for example, for a supplier to process an order) or if it is required to do so for legal matters.

Non-personal information collection and use

Lennox Laboratory Supplies like many other websites monitor the use of the website and use web site tracking services such as Google Analytics. These tracking sites are used to analyse traffic to the website, they do not provide us with any personal information of the website visitor. They provide information on the pages visited, websites which have directed you to the site, IP addresses, browser type, and devices used. This information is used with the aim to improve website usage for our visitors.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files which are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. This website uses ‘session cookies’ - temporary cookies that remain in your browser until you leave the website. These allow you to carry information across our site without having to re-enter it; it also enables us to analyse web traffic and improve our online services. They cannot be used to identify you. You may set your web browser to notify you of cookie placement requests or to decline cookies completely. You can delete the files that contain cookies; those files are stored as part of your internet browser.

Security and updating your personal data

Personal data is held on secure servers and every possible step will be taken to protect the personal data you have provided us with from improper use.

Viewing, deleting and updating your personal data

According to the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you also have the right to view your personal data and such requests will be subject to a small fee. You may inform us of any changes to your personal data and we will also ensure that this data is updated or deleted accordingly.

Changes to our website policy

Any changes we make to this privacy policy will be posted to our website.If you have any questions about Lennox, Laboratory Supplies Ltd privacy policy, please do not hesitate to email us at marketing(at)lennox.ie

lennox.ie uses cookies to provide you with the best experience on our website. By continuing to view our website without changing your cookie settings you will receive all cookies from our site.